Developing Medical Genetics Education Through Curriculum Reforms And Establishment of Postgraduate Training Programs EACEA
Field monitoring visit of the cross-regional project "Developing Medical Genetics Education through Curricular Reforms and Establishment of Postgraduate Trainings" (MedGen) in Armenia
The following field monitoring of the MedGen project was performed by the National Erasmus+ Office (NEO) in Armenia at the coordinator’s, Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi (YSMU) on 8 July, 2016.
Ms Lana Karlova, Director of the NEO in Armenia and her colleagues, Ms Edith Soghomonyan and Mrs Ani Torosyan carried out the monitoring who had the opportunity to meet representatives from all Armenian institutions partners of MedGen. The monitors pointed out that the project management team is professional and already quite experienced in handling planned project activities as well as timely addressing urgent issues.  In particular, the monitors highlight that YSMU project team has successfully revised and updated its MG programme.
They also noticed that another participant university, the Russian-Armenian University seems to struggle against challenges of various natures, and brought recommendations for the YSMU project team to provide more institutional support in boosting and embedding the project outcomes at RAU. NEO recommended RAU to put all institutional human resources that have participated in international and local capacity building activities of MEDGEN in designing learning materials and publishing them as soon as possible.
Additionally, as a possible way of cooperation between Armenian Tempus projects of curricular reforms, the NEO suggests to seek synergies between Tempus MEDGEN and DECERPH (544282-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-UK-TEMPUS-JPCR) projects for exchange of practice and experience.
During the visit, the YSMU management team also informed about a few major issues and possibility of the project extension as an overall consequence to achieve all of the goals foreseen in the project planning and to ensure a full sustainability for future activities.
Yerevan State Medical University Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University Alma Mater Studiorum Universita di Bologna Technion-Israel Institute of Technology Tel Aviv University
Medical University of Graz University of Plymouth Charles University in Prague European Centre for Knowledge and Technology Transfer Universite Paris Descartes
This project has been funded with support from the European Commission: Grant Agreement 544331-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-AM-TEMPUS-JPCR
This website reflects only the author's view and the Agency and the Commission are not responsible for any use that may be made of the information it contains.