Developing Medical Genetics Education Through Curriculum Reforms And Establishment of Postgraduate Training Programs EACEA
logo3new.jpgHaving mutual cross-cutting priorities and working on the interface between health, education and teacher training, MedGen addresses development of teaching and medical workforce of medical genetics in Armenia and Israel. Through MedGen the partner countries will obtain highly required capacity to train their own experts and to graduate leaders for the coming revolution in clinical practice increasingly utilizing the tools of medical genetics for effective patient-oriented care and service to a diverse population.
The mission of the MedGen project is to produce innovative educational modules and programs defining and teaching competencies required in Medical Genetics and designed for the interactive medical practice and international cooperation in medical genetics.
MedGen is a cross-regional project involving 4 partner universities from Armenia and Israel and 6 EU organizations. The Armenian and Israeli universities are positioned well in their countries to become leaders in developing staff capacity and professional workforce in MG.
The coordinator university, Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi (YSMU) has developed five different learning materials on specific topics of medical genetics which are of high national interest and are included in the national policy of Medical Genetics in Armenia
During 31 August - 1 September, 2016, a special training program was organized by the Medical University of Graz and held at the Yerevan State Medical University, Armenia, for the specialists of the two Armenian universities
During 25-28 April, 2016, in the frame of Tempus MEDGEN project the training program was organized and held at the Center of Medical Genetics, Yerevan, Armenia for the specialists of Yerevan State Medical University. The specialists and residents form other medical centers and institutions were also participated. The training was conducted by Professor Heather Skirton and Specialists in Genetic Counseling Selina Goodman and Peter Lunt from Plymouth University, UK. The training program was mainly on how to learn and practice genetic counseling skills.
During 4-7 April, 2016, in the frame of Tempus MEDGEN project the training program on NGS (New Generation Sequencing) was organized and held at Tel-Aviv University. The training was conducted by Tommaso Pippucci and Pamela Magini form University of Bologna, Italy. The training consisted form lectures and workshops.